A while back a very different lineup of the Rationales did a little project here - sharing each of our top ten favorite/most influential albums with the good peoples. We've decided that since the band is pretty different these days - we'd revisit it over the coming weeks... so here you go - newest Rationale - Pete Zeigler's list!
Here are my top ten most influential albums. There probably are no surprises on this, the top ten are really the sources of how I play now. The honorable mentions are probably equally important, but came to mind later, so they get to be alternates.
Here we go:
Here we go:
Top Influential Albums (in Order)
1. Counting Crows – August and Everything After
2. Jayhawks – Hollywood Town Hall
3. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
4. Son Volt – Trace
5. Led Zeppelin – II
6. REM – Fables of The Reconstruction
7. The Beatles – Abbey Road
8. Steely Dan – The Royal Scam
9. The Hold Steady – Boys and Girls in America
10. Radiohead – The Bends
Honorable Mentions (In no particular order)
1. Whiskeytown – Strangers Almanac
2. Drive By Truckers – Southern Rock Opera
3. Chris Isaak – Heartshaped World
4. Miles Davis Quartet – Miles Smiles
5. Pink Floyd – Animals
No comments:
Post a Comment